Albert LEBOURG (1849-1928) The Saint-Hilaire... - Lot 37 - Daguerre

Lot 37
Got to lot
Estimation :
8000 - 10000 EUR
Result : 13 650EUR
Albert LEBOURG (1849-1928)
The Saint-Hilaire ramp, in Rouen in snowy weather, winter sun
Oil on canvas, signed lower right.
Restoration, small accident.
50 x 73 cm

Provenance :
Joanny Peytel (1844-1924), then by descent.

Bibliography:
Léonce Bénédite, Catalogue raisonné Albert Lebourg, Imprimerie Georges Petit, Paris, 1923, reproduced p. 41 and described
p. 356, no. 1370.