[Galanterie]. VAN BEVER (Adolphe) [Éd.]. Contes & conteurs gaillards du XVIIIème siècle Paris, Daragon, 1906.

Lot 159
Estimation :
30 - 40 EUR
[Gallantry]. VAN BEVER (Adolphe) [Ed.] Contes & conteurs gaillards du XVIIIème siècle Paris, Daragon, 1906. In-8, VII-314 p., pl., period green half-chagrin, 5-ribbed spine, gilt title (corners dulled, spine faded brown). Collection of light, rare or unpublished pieces published after the originals of Piron, Grécourt, Nogaret, Dorat, etc. Illustrated with 8 plates from old engravings. Limited edition of 662 numbered copies: one of 650 on Alfa laid paper.