ARENA (Antoine de). Antonius de Arena, Provençalis de bragardissima villa de Soleriis, ad suos compagnones qui sont de persona friantes, bassas dansas et branlos practicantes, nouvellos perquam plurimos mandat. Londini, s.n., 1758.

Lot 7
Estimation :
60 - 80 EUR
Result : 70EUR
ARENA (Antoine de). Antonius de Arena, Provençalis de bragardissima villa de Soleriis, ad suos compagnones qui sont de persona friantes, bassas dansas et branlos practicantes, nouvellos perquam plurimos mandat. Londini, s.n., 1758. In-12, [3] f. (including the engraved title), XIV-94 p., contemporary tortoiseshell calf, smooth ornamented spine, brown title-piece, triple gilt fillet bordering the boards, gilt fillet at the edges, red edges (spine a little rubbed, corners dull, qq. epid. on the lower board). New expanded edition of this burlesque collection written in the macaronic manner which mixes French and Provençal terms with Latin. Provenance: Beaussier (19th century signature on a cover).