[BELLIN DE LA LIBORLIÈRE (Louis-François-Marie)]. Voyage de M. Candide fils au pays d'Eldorado, vers la fin du dix-huitième siècle, pour servir de suite aux aventures de M. son Père. A Paris, chez Barba, an XI - 1803.

Lot 13
Estimation :
40 - 60 EUR
Result : 38EUR
[BELLIN DE LA LIBORLIÈRE (Louis-François-Marie). Voyage de M. Candide fils au pays d'Eldorado, vers la fin du dix-huitième siècle, pour servir de suite aux aventures de M. son Père. In Paris, at Barba, year XI - 1803. Two volumes in-8, 216 +224 p., marbled 19th c. boards, untrimmed, basane title page (snags on the spines, a few defects in the margins). First edition of this parodic novel of Voltaire's Candide, offering an acerbic criticism of the French Revolution, by L.-F.-M. Bellin de La Liborlière (1774-1847), a man of letters from Poitou.