[Languedoc]. PERCIN (Jean Jacques). Monumenta conventus Tolosani ordinis FF. Praedicatorum primi, ex vetustissimis manuscriptis originalibus transcripta... de Sanctae Inquisitionis officii institutione et perpetuo exercitio... Tolosae, apud J. & G. Pech,

Lot 29
Estimation :
150 - 250 EUR
Result : 358EUR
[Languedoc]. PERCIN (Jean Jacques). Monumenta conventus Tolosani ordinis FF. Praedicatorum primi, ex vetustissimis manuscriptis originalibus transcripta... de Sanctae Inquisitionis officii institutione et perpetuo exercitio... Tolosae, apud J. & G. Pech, 1693. Two parts in one volume in-folio, [7] f., 189-36-284 p. (with pagination errors), contemporary tan basane, spine with 5 nerves, gilt title, ornamented caissons (binder rubbed, epidermis on boards, corners and head cap worn; sporadic wetness). Unique early edition of this work composed by a Dominican father, in which he relates the history of the convent of the Friars Preachers of Toulouse. A second part is devoted to the history of the Inquisition in the South of France and in particular its actions against the Albigensians. Two boxes in the second part: f. K and a paragraph p.62. Provenance : castle of Pinsaguel, Languedoc : 2 modern stamps which probably designate Joseph François Raphaël Bertier, marquis of Pinsaguel (1849-1941) pontifical zouave and bailiff of the Order of Malta.