THIÉBAULT (Dieudonné). Mes Souvenirs de vingt ans de séjour à Berlin ; ou Frédéric le Grand, sa famille, sa cour, son gouvernement, son académie, ses écoles et ses amis littérateurs et philosophes. À Paris, chez F. Buisson, an XII 1804.

Lot 184
Estimation :
80 - 150 EUR
THIÉBAULT (Dieudonné). Mes Souvenirs de vingt ans de séjour à Berlin; ou Frédéric le Grand, sa famille, sa cour, son gouvernement, son académie, ses écoles et ses amis littérateurs et philosophes. À Paris, chez F. Buisson, an XII 1804. 5 vol. in-8, half-brown basane with period corners, smooth spine, title and gilt fillet, green edges (dull corners, 2 worn headpieces, some snags on the spines, foxing, 1st fx-title worn, light stain on 2 f. at the end of t.4) First edition of these memoirs by D. Thiébault (1733-1807), professor of French grammar and literature who was close to Frederick II, and member of the Berlin Academy. Autograph signature of the author on the colophon. Provenance: David Charles Odier (1765-1850), Swiss banker and politician (engraved bookplate).