[Livre du XVIe siècle]. COMMYNES (Philippe de). Cronique et hystoire faicte et co[m]posee par feu messire Phelippe de Co[m]mines []

Lot 29
Estimation :
1500 - 2000 EUR
Result : 2 816EUR
[Sixteenth century book]. COMMYNES (Philippe de). Cronique et hystoire faicte et co[m]posee par feu messire Phelippe de Co[m]mines [] contenant les choses advenues durant le regne du roy Loys unziesme, tant en France, Bourgongne, Flandres, Arthois, Angleterre que Espaigne & lieux circonoisins. Nouuellement reveue et corrigee avec la table des chapitres contenuz en ladicte cronique. [Rouen], [Jacques Le Gentil], 1525. In-4, [4]-[110 (misquoted XCIX)] f., [sign. ã 4, A-R 6, S-T 4], 18th c. lemon basane, spine with five raised bands, green title-piece, ornamented boards, triple fillet and angular fleurons on the boards, double fillet at the necks, roulette at the endpapers, edges gilt (superficial rubbing on the spine, light stains on the boards; some soiling generally limited to the margins, discreet worm stain in the inner margins, tear without lack in the margin of f. D2, another one repaired on the textr f. O6).

Very rare edition printed in Rouen by Jacques Le Gentil. This is one of the very first editions of this chronicle covering the reign of Louis XI, which appeared for the first time the year before in Paris at Galliot Du Pré.

Colophon: " achevée d'imprimée le quinzième iour du moys de fevrier lan mil cinq ce[n]s XXV par Maistre J.G. ".

Typographed title decorated with a vignette and a frame, initials, mark on the v° of the last f., all woodcut.

"Very rare edition of Commynes" (Cailhava catalog, 1862). (USTC 1090; Adams C2440; FB 13775).

Provenance: Léon Cailhava (1862 sale, no. 794); Charles Cousin, 1822-1894 (engraved bookplate); Loppin de Montmort, Burgundy, 20th c. (engraved armorial bookplate).