[Révolution française]. [États-généraux]. Recueil de 102 publications. 1788-1789

Lot 50
Estimation :
500 - 700 EUR
Result : 1 216EUR
[French Revolution]. [Estates General]. Collection of 102 publications. 1788-1789, in 5 strong volumes in-8, marbled havana basane early XIX s. pastiche, spine with 5 nerves, title-pieces, stamped tomaisons, ornamented caissons, red edges (3 cuffs worn, corners dull, qq. ordinary browning).

Important collection of writings related to the convocation of the Estates-General. Most of the pieces are anonymous, but some have been identified. Among the authors, one can note Chauveau-Lagarde (Théorie des états-généraux ou La France régénérée), Rabaut Saint-Etienne (A la Nation française, sur les vices de son gouvernement; et : Considérations sur les intérêts du tiers-état), Bergasse, the Marquis de Beauvau, Windisch-Graetz, Brun de La Combe (La France régénérée), Lauraguais (Dissertation sur les assemblées nationales); one finds at the beginning of the last volume: "Principes économiques de Louis XII et du cardinal d'Amboise, de Henri IV et du duc de Sully sur l'administration des finances, opposés aux systèmes des docteurs modernes", by Nicolas Baudeau, 1785. There are also placets and memoirs addressed to the king by provincial representatives; books of grievances, including those of the chair bearers and the bakers' boys of Toulouse; a rare Petition of the women of the Third Estate to the king, dated January 1, 1789; and a Petition of the women, for their admission to the Estates-General.

Provenance: Rivet (old manuscript bookplate).